About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Briza maxima

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 70 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Quaking-grass, blowfly grass, large quaking-grass.

Description:
Glabrous annual, usually 20-60 cm high; panicle l-sided, simple or slightly branched, 2-8-flowered.

Spikelets 10-20 mm long, drooping, on filiform pedicels, 9-17-flowered, golden, 8-10 mm broad at the base; glumes dark-brown or purplish.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 67; Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 17.

Distribution:  Occurs as a weed in cool places.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Palatable but not of economic importance.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water