About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Brassica rapa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 666 (1753).

Synonymy: B. campestris L., Sp. Pl. 666 (1753).

Common name: Turnip, rape, white (or wild) turnip, rapeseed, bird rape.

Description:
Herb, annual or biennial, erect, to 1 m tall, hispid, taproot stout or tuberous; lower leaves pinnatifid, petiolate, hispid, reducing towards the apex.

Inflorescence a concave corymb; sepals spreading, 4-6 mm long, petals 6-11 mm long, bright-yellow.

Siliqua obliquely erect, 4-6.5 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, sessile, beak seedless, narrower than the stigma, one-quarter to one-half the valve length; seeds ovoid, 1.5-2 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Brassica_rap.jpg Brassica rapa
Image source: fig 209b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Curtis (1975) Stud. Fl. Tas. edn 2, 1:figs 10, 11; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 319.

Distribution:  Weed of disturbed soils.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water