About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Brassica oleracea

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 667 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cabbage, Brussel sprouts, cauliflower, broccoli, kohlrabi.

Description:
Herb, biennial or perennial, becoming woody, to 1 m or more tall, tap root strong; lower leaves glaucous, fleshy, broad-round, sinuate to crenate, sometimes lyrate-pinnatifid, to 40 cm long, glaucous, petiolate, reducing towards the apex.

Inflorescence a raceme; sepals erect, 6-12 mm long; petals 12-25 mm long, yellow.

Siliqua erect to spreading, 5-10 cm long, 2-5 mm wide, sessile; beak seedless, conical, 5-10 mm long; seeds 8-16 per locule, globose, 2-4 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Brassica_ole.jpg Brassica oleracea
Image source: fig 209c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Curtis (1975) Stud. Fl. Tas. edn 2, 1:fig. 11.

Distribution:  Occasional escape from cultivation, but probably nowhere naturalised.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water