About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Brassica nigra

Citation: S. Kohl ex Koch in Roehl. Deutschl. Fl. edn 3, 4:713 (1833).

Synonymy: Sinapis nigra

Common name: Black mustard.

Description:
Herb, annual, erect, to 1 m tall, hispid below, glaucous and glabrous above; lower leaves lyrate-pinnatifid, to 16 cm long, petiolate, reducing towards the apex.

Inflorescence subcorymbose; sepals half-spreading, 4-5 mm long; petals 7-9 mm long, bright-yellow.

Siliqua erect, 1-2 cm long, 15-2 mm wide, sessile; beak seedless, 1.5-3 mm long; seeds 2-5 per locule, ovoid, c. 1.5 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Brassica_nig.jpg Brassica nigra
Image source: fig 209d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Bailey (1906) The weeds and suspected poisonous plants of Queensland, fig. 17.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, SL, SE.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water