About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Brachypodium distachyon

Citation: P. Beauv., Agrost. 101 (1812).

Synonymy: Bromus distachyos L., Cent.2 Pl. 8 (1756).

Common name: False brome.

Description:
Small annual, with kneed stems 10-50 cm high and pubescent nodes; leaves flat, short, scabrous.

Spikelets 1-6, in a short erect spike-like raceme, slightly compressed, 20-30 mm long, 7-15-flowered; glumes unequal, the first 5nerved, the second 7-nerved; lemmas conspicuously 7-nerved, stiff, with a straight terminal awn longer than the lemma; palea nearly as long, rigidly ciliate on the 2 nerves or keels.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vie.; Tas.   Native to the Mediterranean, Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Flowers Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water