About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Brachyloma ciliatum

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 4:173 (1868).

Synonymy: Lissanthe ciliata R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 541 (1810); Styphelia ciliata (R. Br.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 6:42 (1867).

Common name: Fringed daphne heath, fringed brachyloma.

Description:
Shrub, 5-20 cm high; stems brown or grey-brown; leaves often crowded, thick, discolorous, ovate to ovate-lanceolate or elliptic, 3.7-10.5 mm long, 1.1-3.2 mm wide, acute, tip 0.4-0.9 mm long, sometimes broken, margins shortly hispid or denticulate, both surfaces glabrous or villous; petiole 0.5-0.8 mm long.

Flowers white; peduncles 0.5-1 mm long, pubescent; bracts elliptic to obovate, 3.2-3.6 x 1.5-1.6 mm, obtuse, apiculate; bracteoles broadly ovate to ovate-lanceolate 1-1.7 x 0.8-1 mm, acute, apiculate, sometimes scabrous; sepals broadly ovate to triangular-ovate, 1.4-1.9 x 0.7-1.2 mm, acute to broadly acute, sometimes pubescent; corolla tube 2.3-3.2 mm long, campanulate, externally minutely papillose, internally with 5 tufts of long hairs at the throat reflexed into the tube, lobes ovate-triangular, 1.4-1.8 mm long; anthers 1-1.1 mm long, puberulent over the lower half; ovary 0.8-1 x 0.8 mm, glabrous; nectary 0.5-0.7 mm high; style 0.6-0.9 mm long, glabrous or minutely papillose.

Fruit ovoid to spherical, 2.6-3 x 2.2-3.1 mm, glabrous.

Distribution:  Occurs in eucalypt and Banksia open forests and woodlands on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: SL, SE.   Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.; fruit: Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water