About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Bothriochloa bladhii

Citation: S.T. Blake, Proc. R. Soc. Qld 80:62 (1969).

Synonymy: Andropogon bladhii Retz., Obs. Bot. 2:27 (1781); A. intermedius R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 202 (1810); B. intermedia (R. Br.) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon n.s. 76:164 (1931); A. inundatus F. Muell., Linnaea 25:444 (1853); B. inundata (F. Muell.) J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 60:163 (1936).

Common name: Forest blue-grass, mountain bluegrass.

Description:
Perennial, stems stiff, glabrous, 100-135 cm high; nodes usually pubescent; leaves glabrous, the blades flat, 6-8 mm broad; ligule short, truncate.

Panicle 8-15 cm long, the racemes, 2.5-5cm long, 10 to over 30 in number, with peduncles naked towards the base, arranged along a common rhachis 4-10 cm long, either simple or the lower racemes slightly branched; sessile spikelet 3-4 mm long; first glume glabrous except a few hairs near the base, 5-nerved between the 2 keels, sometimes pitted, second glume same length, ciliate on the margins and keel; first lemma glabrous, narrow, almost as long as the glumes, awn bent, 12-20 mm long; pedicellate spikelet of same length but narrower, male or sterile; anthers linear, yellow, nearly 2 mm long.

Published illustration: Lazarides (1970) The grasses of Central Australia, pl. 19b.

Distribution:  Rare in S.Aust.

S.Aust.: FR.   All mainland States except Vic.   New Guinea.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June (1 record).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Palatable.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water