About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Bothriochloa

Citation: Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 2:762 (1891).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Blue-grasses.

Description:
Tufted perennials; leaf blades usually flat, ligule usually membranous.

Inflorescence of spike-like racemes arranged in a panicle or digitately; spikelets 2-flowered, in pairs, the sessile one fertile, the pedicellate one sterile or male, the terminal spikelets in three's, pedicels and articles of the rhachis silky-villous with a longitudinal translucent furrow visible when illuminated from behind or below, 1 or 2 of the lowest sessile spikelets sterile and awnless although resembling the fertile spikelets and persisting at the summit of the stem for some time after the upper spikelets have fallen; glumes of sessile spikelet obtuse, flat or concave, with 2 prominent marginal minutely ciliolate or scabrous keels and often with a depression or pit in the back, the second glume boat-shaped, about as long, acute, more or less hairy, 3-nerved, with a blunt protuberant keel or mid-nerve and enclosing the small hyaline first lemma and the short narrow second (fertile) lemma with a terminal awn rising from the toothless summit, the column loosely twisted; palea minute or absent.

Distribution:  About 20 species from warm parts of the world.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Nodes more or less pubescent; pedicellate spikelets sometimes male, with 2 glumes and with or without a sterile lemma; anthers yellow; racemes 6 to many
 
2. Racemes at the base of the panicle shorter than the long common rhachis
B. bladhii 1.
2. Racemes much longer than the common rhachis
B. ewartiana 2.
1. Nodes glabrous; pedicellate spikelets sterile, with usually only 1 glume; anthers purple; racemes usually 2-5
B. macra 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water