About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cyperaceae
Bolboschoenus medianus

Citation: SojŠk, Cas. NŠir. Mus., Odd. Prir. 141:63 (1972).

Synonymy: Scirpus medianus V. Cook, Trans. & Proc. R. Soc. New Zealand 76:569 (1947); S. fluviatilis sensu Jessop in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 298, partly, non (Torrey) A. Gray. , Scirpus maritimus

Common name: Marsh club-rush.

Description:
Rhizome creeping, woody, bearing hard globose tubers; stems triquetrous, 70-200 cm high, leafy throughout; leaves often c. 50 cm long, 6-11 mm broad, grass-like.

Involucral bracts 2-6, much longer than the inflorescence, similar to the leaves, unequal; inflorescence umbel-like, with 4-6 rays; spikelets dull, red-brown, 1-2 cm long, ovoid to cylindrical, many-flowered; glumes notched or jagged, the keel ending in a scabrid recurved awn, pubescent; stamens 3; style branches 2 or 3; hypogynous bristles 6 or fewer, shorter than the nut.

Nut plano-convex or trigonous and with convex sides, obovate, 3.5-4 x c. 2.5 mm, red-brown to black, shining, not obviously reticulate; the tip conspicuously narrowly long-pyramidal at the base of the style.

Distribution:  Occurs in swamp, but rare in S.Aust.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand; ?New Guinea.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb., May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water