About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Nyctaginaceae
Boerhavia dominii

Citation: Meikle & Hewson, Fl. Aust. 4:318 (1984).

Synonymy: Boerhavia diffusa

Common name: None

Description:
Perennial herb with a woody tap root, prostrate or decumbent; stems to 1 m long, glabrous or glandular-hairy with hairs less than 0.5 mm long predominating; leaf blades lanceolate to broad-ovate, acute to emarginate, usually 10-35 x 5-15 mm, hairy on both surfaces; petioles usually 2-25 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or lateral, usually compound; peduncle rigid, stout, 2-16 cm long; flowers pink, mauve or white, sessile or on pedicels to 10 mm long, usually 2-5; perianth glandular in the furrows at the base, the upper part campanulate and 1-2 mm long; stamens 2-4, 1-2 mm long; style not exceeding the stamens.

Fruit fusiform, c. 4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, glandular-hairy, mucous; ribs 5; furrows usually densely glandular-hairy.

image of FSA1_Boerhavia_dom.jpg
Image source: fig. 104a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Meikle & Hewson (1984) Flora of Australia 4:fig. 3; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 290.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Dec. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This is predominantly a southern species in S.Aust. with few records north of 32. However, difficulty has been experienced in separating it from both B. schomburgkiana and B. coccinea and more work is needed on the distribution of these species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water