About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Bidens pilosa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 832 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cobblers pegs, burr marigold.

Description:
Annual herb 30-60 cm high; stems erect, opposite-branched, angular, glabrous; leaves petiolate, in distant pairs, opposite, 1-3 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, simple and ovate or with 3 (rarely 5) ovate leaflets; leaflets 1-4 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, the terminal one longest, serrate, glabrous or appressed-pubescent.

Capitula several in loose cymes, discold, 7-8 mm diam., on slightly pubescent peduncles to 9 cm long; outer involucral bracts 7-9, linear, 4-5 mm long, hairy at the base, ciliate; inner bracts numerous, lanceolate, 5-7 mm long, glabrous; receptacle 2-3 mm diam.; ray florets absent or rarely 2 or 3, with white ligules 2-3 mm long; disk florets yellow.

Achenes linear, 4-angled, rigid, 6-12 mm long, black, often toughened; pappus awns 2 or 3, straight, retrorsely barbed, 2-4 mm long, yellow.

image of FSA3_Bidens_pil.jpg
Image source: fig. 643 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Kleinschmidt & Johnson (1977) Weeds of Queensland, p. 169.

Distribution:  Throughout the tropics and subtropics. A localised weed of suburban waste land.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water