About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cyperaceae
Baumea juncea

Citation: Palla, Allg. Bot. Zeitschr. 8:69 (1902).

Synonymy: Cladium junceum R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 237 ( 1810); Machaerina juncea (R. Br.) Koyama, Bot. Mag., Tokyo 69:64 (1956).

Common name: Bare twig-rush.

Description:
Stems slender, terete, smooth, 30-100 cm high, 2- or 3-noded, c. 1 mm thick or slightly more; leaves all reduced to mucronate sheaths; lowest bract reduced to a mucronate sheath.

Panicle small, spike-like, 1-5 m long or the lower branches somewhat distant; spikelets few, reddish-brown, densely crowded together, c. 5 mm long, with 1 bisexual flower; glumes scabrous on the upper part of the keel.

Nut ovoid-globose, c. 3 x 1.5 mm, rugose-pitted, reddish-brown basally, dark-red to blackish terminally, with 3 vertical reddish smooth ribs; the style base arising from the often umbilicate tips, little differentiated.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: usually Sept. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water