About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Avena sativa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 79 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cultivated oat.

Description:
Annual, 30-60 cm high, with flat leaves and a loose pyramidal panicle to 20 cm long.

Spikelets usually 2-flowered; rhachilla glabrous or hairy below the first floret, the second floret not disarticulating readily; glumes usually 25-30 mm long; lemmas glabrous, shortly 2-toothed at the top, the first floret usually with a dorsal awn twice as long as the spikelet, the second floret awned or awnless.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Widely cultivated and occasionally naturalised.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water