About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Avena fatua

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 80 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Wild (or black) oat.

Description:
Annual, with flat leaves and a loose pyramidal panicle.

Spikelets large, very open, drooping from long filiform pedicels, with 2 or 3 florets, all or the 2 lower ones awned; rhachilla villous, articulated between the florets; glumes subequal, c. 25 mm long, longer than the florets; lemmas golden-brown, covered with long hairs, rarely subglabrous, shortly 2-fid so as to end in 2 fine teeth; awn twice as long as the spikelet.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 12.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   All States.   Probably native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: can occur at any time, but usually Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: A common weed of disturbed land. Palatable when young.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water