About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Avena barbata

Citation: Port ex Link, Schrad. J. Bot. 2:315 (1799).

Synonymy: A. alba sensu J. H. Willis, Hdbk pl. Vic. 124 (1970), non Vahl.

Common name: Bearded oat.

Description:
Annual, with flat leaves and a loose 1-sided panicle.

Spikelets large, very open, drooping from the long pedicels, with 2 or 3 florets; glumes rather unequal; lemmas with long white hairs and ending in 2 long scarious bristles, so that the floret is at least twice as long as the first glume; all florets awned.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1966) Australian grasses 1:pl. 14.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: can occur at most times but usually Sept. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: A common weed of disturbed land.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water