About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Avena

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 79 (1753).

Derivation: Latin name for A. sativa.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Oats.

Description:
Annuals; leaf blade flat; ligule hyaline.

Inflorescence a panicle; spikelets compressed laterally, 2- or 3-flowered, the upper florets stalked; glumes 2, large, persistent, keeled, membranous, 7-9-nerved; lemmas stiff, convex, faintly nerved, 2-fid, with a long bent and twisted awn rising from its back.

Distribution:  About 70 species, cosmopolitan.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Lemmas covered with long silky hairs on their lower half, column of awn twisted and turning back
 
2. Lemmas with 2 long bristles
A. barbata 1.
2. Lemmas shortly 2-fid
 
3. Second floret not scarred at the base, not or only tardily separating (rhachilla not articulated); glumes more than 25 mm long, awns 5-7.5 cm long; the third lemma (if present) awnless
A. sterilis 4.
3. Second floret with a callus-scar at the base, breaking off readily (rhachilla articulated); glumes c. 25 mm long, awns less than 5 cm long; the third lemma (if present) awned
A. fatua 2.
1. Lemmas glabrous; column of awn scarcely twisted and not turning back
A. sativa 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water