About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex semibaccata

Citation: R. Br. Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 406 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Berry saltbush, creeping saltbush.

Description:
Prostrate or decumbent perennial herb with slender spreading branches arising from a woody tap root, monoecious; leaves thin, oblong-elliptic, obtuse, shortly petiolate, 1-2 cm long, almost glabrous above, scaly beneath, margin sinuate-dentate to entire.

Male flowers in small glomerules in distal axils; female flowers in scattered axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles minutely pedicellate, rhomboid, 2-5 mm long and wide, acute, red and succulent when ripe, glabrous; margin entire or with 1-4 small teeth; appendages absent; seed with an ascending radicle.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_sem.jpg Atriplex semibaccata. Fruit.
Image source: fig. 151l in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 245.

Distribution:  Widespread in northern Australia. Introduced for grazing in Tas. and in many parts of the mainland; usually found in heavy soil (sometimes slightly saline).

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water