About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex cinerea

Citation: Poiret, Encycl. Suppl. 1, 2:471 (1811).

Synonymy: -A. cinerea Poiret subsp. globulosa Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:394 (1938).

Common name: Grey (or coast) saltbush, barilla.

Description:
Spreading to erect shrub to 1.5 m high, dioecious or monoecious; leaves thin, shortly petiolate, narrow-elliptic to elliptic or ovate, 2.5-4 cm long, entire, with a scurfy sheen on both surfaces.

Male flowers in dense glomerules 5-7 (rarely to 10) mm diam., forming interrupted or continuous spikes or panicles; female flowers in clusters axillary to the upper foliage leaves.

Fruiting bracteoles subsessile or shortly pedicellate; pedicel turbinate, hard; bracteoles ovoid (rarely) to broadly deltoid or rhomboid, 6-10 mm long and wide, united towards the base, often hard and swollen in the centre, thin and entire on the margin, smooth or with a verrucose appendage on one or both sides; seed circular; radicle lateral, erect.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_cin.jpg Atriplex cinerea. Fruits.
Image source: fig. 150f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 294.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, EP, NL, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vie.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months, especially June — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water