About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Asphodelus fistulosus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 309 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Onion weed, wild onion.

Description:
Roots long, fibrous; stem hollow, usually branching above, 20-60 cm high, stiff; leaves long, cylindrical, striate, hollow.

Buds pink, flowers white, in long racemes; pedicels jointed, with a bract at the base; pefianthsegments with a brown central nerve; anthers orange.

Capsule containing 3-6 black triangular wrinkled seeds, the valves notched at the top, wrinkled transversely.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 182.

Distribution:  Common weed especially of disturbed areas such as roadsides.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   New Zealand. Native through the Mediterranean region to northern India.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water