About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Asparagus officinalis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 313 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Edible asparagus.

Description:
Stems to 1 m or more; roots thick but without tubers; cladodes very fine, in clusters of 3-6.

Flowers solitary or twin, dioecious, greenish-white, on peduncles jointed towards the middle, drooping; berry red, 6-9 mm diam.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 182.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   New Zealand; native to Europe and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water