About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias curassavica

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 215 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Redhead cotton-bush, red-cotton.

Description:
Perennial c. 1 m high; stems finely fibbed, with hairs straight or bent; petioles c. 7 mm long, scabrous; leaves scabrous, 7-15 cm long, 6-25 mm wide, opposite or in 3's, lanceolate-elliptic, margins tightly inrolled, appearing thickened, midrib and veins prominent below, veins unbranched.

Inflorescence axillary or terminal, umbellate, with 5-9 flowers; peduncles c. 4.5 cm long at maturity; pedicels 2-2.5 cm long at maturity, erect, filiform, scabrous; sepals scabrous; corolla-lobes 5, dark-red, deflexed in flower; corona-lobes 5, with orange centre.

Follicles lanceolate in outline, c. 6 cm long, c. 1 cm wide; seeds c. 6 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, flat, with a coma of silky hairs c. 1.5 cm long.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP.   native to the West Indies.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: ?summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Reported cases of poisoning of dairy cattle during drought periods.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water