About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Arundo donax

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 81 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Bamboo, Spanish (or giant or Danubian) reed.

Description:
Culms 2-6 m high; leaves rounded at the base, tapering to a long fine point, glabrous, to 7 cm broad.

Panicle 30-60 cm long, dense, silky-hairy, cream-coloured or brown; spikelets 8-15 mm long, 2-7-flowered; glumes almost equal, glabrous; lemma 5-9-nerved.

Distribution:  In Australia it is not generally regarded as naturalised but it has been sporadically recorded outside cultivation in S.Aust. It usually grows in damp places.

S.Aust.: NW, FR, EA, NL, MU, YP, SL.   Qld; Vic.   Native to southern Europe and Asia but introduced as an ornamental into most of the world.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: March — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water