About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Arthropodium strictum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 276 (1810).

Synonymy: Dichopogon strictus (R. Br.) Baker, J. Linn. Soc. (Bot.) 15:319 (1876).

Common name: Long roots ending in fusiform tubers; stem stiff, erect, 20-100 cm high; old leaf bases fibrous; leaves 20-35 cm long, 3-12 mm broad, linear-lanceolate.

Description:
Inflorescence 20-60 cm long, forming a loose panicle, with long leafy bracts at the base of each branch and a lanceolate bract at the base of each pedicel, or reduced to a simple raceme; flowers solitary, drooping, blue or violet, rarely white, scented, 10-12 mm long; anthers dark-purple, the 2 appendages much shorter, yellow.

Pedicels lengthening and erect-spreading under the ovoid erect capsule, 7-8 mm long; seeds black, 3 or 4 closely packed in each cell.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 185.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water