About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Arthropodium fimbriatum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 276 (1810).

Synonymy: Dichopogon fimbriatus (R. Br.) Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 56:2 (1918).

Common name: Nodding chocolate-lily.

Description:
Long fibrous roots ending in fusiform tubers; stem stiff, erect, often unbranched, usually 40-80 cm high; old leaf bases fibrous; leaves to 8 (rarely to 30) cm long and 1-2 (rarely to 5) mm broad, linear.

Inflorescence forming a loose raceme or panicle with fairly short bracts at the base of each branch; flowers usually 2-4 in the axil of each bract, drooping, blue or violet, rarely white, scented, 10-12 mm long; anthers dark-purple, the 2 appendages much shorter, yellow.

Pedicels lengthening but remaining reflexed under the ovoid capsule, 8-15 mm long; seeds black, 3 or 4 closely packed in each cell.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 185.

Distribution:  All States except the N.T. and Tas.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water