About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Arabidella eremigena

Citation: E. Shaw, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:197 (1965).

Synonymy: Sisymbrium eremigenum F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 2:143 (1861); Blennodia eremigena (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:74 (1863) as B. eremigera; Micromystria eremigena (F. Muell.)O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:264 (1924).

Common name: Priddiwalkatji.

Description:
Herb, many-stemmed, prostrate to erect, to 35 cm tall, With simple hairs; basal leaves pinnatifid with 4 or 5 pairs of lobes, petiolate, to 6 cm long; stem leaves pinnatifid with 1 to 4 pairs of lobes, reducing towards the apex.

Inflorescence dense; sepals 2-3 mm long, slightly dimorphic; petals 2.5-4 mm long, white or yellow, rarely lavender; style to 1 mm long; siliqua linear, 4-20 mm long, 0.5-1.5 mm wide; pedicels spreading, 3-15 mm long.

Seeds ovoid to oblong, to 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Arabidella_tri.jpg Arabidella eremigena
Image source: fig 207b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Arabidella_ere.jpg Arabidella eremigena
Image source: fig 207b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 316; Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 6; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 57K, M.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid places.

S.Aust.: LE, MU.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water