About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Apium prostratum

Citation: Labill. ex Vent., Jard. Malm. 2:t. 81 (1804).

Synonymy: A. australe sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 662 (1952), partly, non Thouars (1808).

Common name: Sea celery.

Description:
Biennial or perennial prostrate herb with thin (less than 5 mm diam.) grooved branches up to 70 cm long; leaves variable, pinnatisect into 3-5 leaflets which are 3-partite into incised obovate lobes, or the leaflets are deeply divided, sometimes almost to the base into 3 linear-lanceolate usually entire lobes (see varieties below).

umbels sessile or short-pedunculate, usually without involucral bracts and 3-7 rays; umbellules with 6-12 flowers; petals white; stylopodium flat.

Fruit c. 2 mm long and broad; mericarps with 5 thick longitudinal ribs which almost conceal the narrow furrows (valleculae) between them.

Published illustration: P. Short (1979) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 1:214, fig. 5a; 226, fig. 9.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water