About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Apium annuum

Citation: umbels usually sessile, leaf-opposed, rarely pedunculate; rays 2-4, c. 1-4 cm long; umbellules with 4-10 flowers on pedicels 1-4.5 mm long; petals white with a yellow-brown mid-vein, ovate, constricted at the base, acute at the apex.

Synonymy: A. australe sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 662 (1952), partly, non Thouars (1808). , Apium prostratum

Common name: None

Description:
Small annual, c. 3-15 m high; stem erect and branched; leaves broad-obovate to broad-ovate, c. 2-4 cm long, usually 1-3 times ternately dissected.

Fruit ovate-orbicular to globose, 1.1-2.7 mm long, 1.1-3 mm broad; carpophore very shortly 2-fid; mericarps concave on the commissural face, hexagonal in transection, ribs prominent, about as wide as the furrows (valleculae) between them.

Published illustration: P. Short (1979) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 1:210, fig. 3; 212, fig. 4; 214, fig. 5 b-d; 231, fig. 14.

Distribution:  Coastal foreshore, inland mainly at edges of salt flats.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water