About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Apalochlamys spectabilis

Citation: J.H. Willis, Muelleria 1:160 (1967).

Synonymy: Calea spectabilis Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 2:42, t. 186 (1806); Cassinia spectabilis (Labill.)R. Br., Trans. Linn. Soc. 12:128 (1817); A. billardieri DC., Prod. 6:157 (1838). , Apalochlamys kerrii, Apalochlamys spectabilis

Common name: Fireweed, native tobacco, showy cassinia.

Description:
Biennial herb to 2 m high, strongly scented; stems erect,unbranched above the base, whitish-tomentose above, becoming woody below; leaves oblong to lanceolate, amplexicaul and often shortly decurrent at the base, acuminate, 3-15 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, green and glandular-pubescent above, whitish-tomentose below, soft, prominently veined, decreasing in size up the stem.

Panicle pyramidal, 15-40 cm long, intricately branched with drooping leafless branchlets subtended by reduced leaves; capitula numerous, c. 4 mm long; involucral bracts golden-brown, shiny, transparent, glabrous; florets 8-16; corollas 2.5-3 mm long, yellowish.

Achenes c. 0.7 mm long, cylindric, 4-7-ribbed, glabrous, brown; pappus bristles 12-18, c. 2.5 mm long.

Published illustration: Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 291.

Distribution:  On dunes and other sandy soils near the sea, often on disturbed sites.

S.Aust.: EP, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Jan. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water