About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Anthoxanthum odoratum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 28 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Scented vernal grass, sweet vernal grass.

Description:
Perennial, with flat glabrous or hairy leaf blades; stems slender, 30-80 cm high.

Panicle 4-7 cm long; spikelets 7-8 mm long; glumes green-nerved, glabrous or villous, the first about half as long as the second; first lemma with a short dorsal awn, the second with a bent awn from near the base and about as long as the spikelet.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 36.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not regarded as palatable.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water