About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Anthemis cotula

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 894 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stinking mayweed, stinking chamomile.

Description:
Annual to 60 cm high, minutely glandular, foetid when crushed; stems erect, densely branched, subglabrous, striate; leaves obovate to ovate, 1.5-6.5 cm long, 1-2.5 cm wide, 2 or 3 times pinnatisect, dull-green, subglabrous to sparsely hirsute; ultimate segments linear, less than 1 mm wide, acuminate with hyaline mucros.

Capitula solitary on peduncles to 10 cm long terminating branches which may form a loose leafy corymb, 1.2-3 cm diam.; involucre 3-4 mm long; bracts narrowly lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous to cobwebby; receptacular scales subulate, bristle-like, absent from the lower part of the receptacle; ray florets sterile, usually lacking styles; ligules 6-12 mm long, elliptic, truncate, at first spreading, later reflexed.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, c. 10-ribbed, finely tuberculate; pappus absent.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 4.

Distribution:  An uncommon weed of gardens, pasture and waste land.

S.Aust.: NL, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water