About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Anthemis arvensis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 894 (1753) subsp. arvensis.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Corn chamomile, field chamomile.

Description:
Annual to 25 cm high; stems ascending or decumbent, branched from the base, striate, somewhat pubescent; leaves obovate, 2-5 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, 1-3 times pinnatisect, dull-green, hirsute on the undersides at least; ultimate segments linear, acute, less than 1 mm wide.

Capitula solitary, on peduncles to 10 cm long, terminating branches which may form a loose leafy corymb, 2-3 cm diam.; involucre 3-4 mm long; bracts elliptic, hairy; receptacular scales lanceolate, acuminate; ray florets fertile, with prominent styles; ligules elliptic, spreading.

Achenes 1.5-2.5 mm long, c. 10-ribbed, smooth; pappus a microscopic irregular rim.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 5.

Distribution:  Known from one collection as a lawn weed in suburban Adelaide.

S.Aust.: EA, SL, SE.   Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water