About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Amphibromus recurvatus

Citation: Swallen, Amer. J. Bot. 18:415 ( 1931 ).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dark swamp wallaby-grass.

Description:
Caespitose perennial to 1.5 m tall; culms erect; leaf blades to 30 cm long, 2-3 mm wide, more or less glabrous below, scabrous above; ligule long-acute, 7-11 mm long.

Panicle erect, frequently purple-tinged, contracted, exserted, to 20 cm long; main axis scabrous, becoming hispid above; branches and pedicels hispid; spikelets 7-11 mm long, with 4-6 bisexual florets; glumes subequal, more or less glabrous, frequently tinged with purple; lemma densely hispid, 4-5.2 mm long; apex 4-toothed, teeth more or less equal, 0.43-1 mm long, purple veins extending to the teeth; awn arising 34-45 (rarely 50)% of the lemma length from the lemma tip, bent, scarcely twisted, hispid, 9.7-18 mm long, pale-brown to purple-brown.

Grain yellow-brown, glabrous, 1.82-2.23 mm long.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: KI, SE.   Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water