About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis belladonna

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 293 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Belladonna lily.

Description:
Bulb ovoid, c. 10 cm long; leaves 30-45 cm long, 12-20 mm broad, distichous at first but becoming spiral.

Scape stout, slightly compressed, 40-80 cm high, with 6-12 pinkish or less often whitish flowers in the umbel; spathe bracts papery, ovate-triangular, broad at the base, c. 5-7 cm long; pedicels 2.5-4 cm long; perianth tube c. 10 mm long, the lobes 6.5-8.5 cm long, 12-18 mm broad; filaments shorter than the lobes; anthers yellow, c. 3 cm long, often arched.

Published illustration: Rice & Compton (1950) Wildflowers of the Cape of Good Hope, pl. 227.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, NL, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Commonly grown as an ornamental and occurring in a range of forms.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water