About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus albus

Citation: L., Syst. Nat. edn 10, 2:1268 (1759).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stiff) tumbleweed.

Description:
Glabrous or sparsely pubescent branching erect or procumbent annual 20-80 cm high, with white rigid stems; leaves oblong or lanceolate to spathulate, obtuse, slightly emarginate, 5-20 mm long, often minute on flowering branches, short petiolate.

Flowers in small axillary cymose clusters, greenish or reddish; bracts and bracteoles spinescent, twice as long as the perianth; perianth-segments 3, elliptic to lanceolate, c. 2 mm long.

Fruit rugulose in the upper half, c. 1.5-2 mm long, circumsciss; seed less than 1 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Amaranthus_alb.jpg Amaranthus albus
Image source: fig. 177a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 283.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, FR, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   And in many parts of the World; native to southern North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water