About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Alyssum linifolium

Citation: Stephan ex Willd., Sp. Pl. 3:467 (1800).

Synonymy: Meniocus linifolius (Stephan ex Willd.)DC., Reg. Veg. Syst. Nat. 2:325 (1821); A. minimum Pallas, Reise Prov. Russ. Reichs. 2:741 (1773), non L.; Menlocus australasicus Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 27, 2:297 (1854). , Meniocus australasicus

Common name: Flax-leaved alyssum.

Description:
Plant erect, wiry, to 30 cm tall, white-grey-hairy, the hairs stellate, appressed; leaves simple, entire, sessile or petiolate, linear, oblanceolate or obovate, to 2.5 cm long.

Sepals 1.5-2 mm long; petals 2-3 mm long, emarginate, white; stamens 6, filaments winged with an appendage.

Silicula orbicular, compressed parallel to the broad septum, to 7 mm long, c. 4.5 mm wide, valves flat, smooth or papillose; seeds broadly elliptic, c. 1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Alyssum_lin.jpg Alyssum linifolium
Image source: fig 207a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 316; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 56D, E.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid places.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water