About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Alopecurus pratensis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 60 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Meadow fox-tail.

Description:
Glabrous perennial, 30-90 cm high; leaves long.

Panicle 5-8 cm long, dense, cylindrical, blunt, silky; glumes 5-6 mm long, ciliate on the keel, united at the base; lemmas acute; awn slender, protruding, inserted above the base.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL, KI.   all States except the N.T.   Native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water