About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Allium vineale

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 299 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Crow (or field) garlic.

Description:
Stem 30-80 cm high, almost filled with pith and sheathed up to the middle; basal bulb surrounded by numerous bulbils; leaves almost terete, hollow, slightly channelled, c. 1.5 mm broad.

Flowers campanulate, few, pale-pink or white, with numerous bulbils, in a dense head which often consists only of bulbils; spathe of 1 broad bract, which is abruptly contracted into a stiff green point longer or shorter than the head (in our specimens it is 10-25 mm long); pedicel much longer than the perianth which is 3-4 mm long; stamens slightly exceeding the perianth, the inner filaments 3-fid, the lateral points exceeding the anther; plant with onion smell.

Published illustration: Parsons (1973) Noxious weeds of Victoria, figs 4-6.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, MU, SL, KI.   N.S.W.; Vic.   New Zealand; native to the Mediterranean region and adjacent parts of Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water