About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Allium roseum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 296 (1753) subsp. bulbiferum (DC.) E. Warb. in Clapham, Tutin & E. Warb., Fl. Brit. Isles 1237 (1952).

Synonymy: A. roseum L. var. bulbiferum Desf. ex DC. in Lam. & DC., Fl. Franc. 221 (1805).

Common name: None

Description:
Perennial, to 80 cm high; stem cylindrical, pithy; bulb ovoid, c. 15 mm long, with a brown outer coat and numerous white bulbils; leaves 3-5, channelled above, 5-10 mm broad in the lower part, tapering towards the summit, stem-clasping near the base.

Spathe of usually 3 ovate-acuminate bracts much shorter than the flowers; flowers more or less campanulate, pink, numbering up to 20 on slender pedicels 2-3 cm long, often a few bulbils at the base of the umbel; perianth, c. 12 mm long, with ovate-oblong segments; stamens enclosed, white, flat, dilated downwards.

Published illustration: Grey-Wilson & Mathew (1981) Bulbs, pl. 14.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water