About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Allium neapolitanum

Citation: Cyr., Pl. Rar. Neap. 1:13 (1788).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Naples onion.

Description:
Stem rather stout but hollow, plano-convex, 30-60 cm high, the flat side with 2 acute angles, the other side rounded; sheathed near the base by 2 leaves whose blades are flat broad-linear and to 12 mm broad; bulb small, brown, ovoid, sometimes with a few bulbils.

Spathe of 1 ovate acuminate bract shorter than the flowers; flowers saucer-shaped, a pure white and c. 25 in a spreading many-flowered umbel; pedicels almost equal, 25-30 mm long; perianth-segments ovate, obtuse, 8-10 mm long; stamens enclosed, with all the filaments simple.

Published illustration: Polunin & Huxley (1965) Flowers of the Mediterranean, pl. 250; Grey-Wilson & Mathew (1981) Bulbs, p. 13.

Distribution:  Introduced as a garden plant, but now fairly widespread in settled areas.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water