About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Allium ampeloprasum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 295 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Wild leek.

Description:
Stem stout, solid, cylindrical, 60-200 cm high, leafy to the middle; bulb surrounded by few or many bulbils; leaves broad-linear, flat, 1-3 cm broad, scabrous-tuberculate on edges and keel.

Spathe caducous, usually of 1 broad bract, long-pointed but shorter than the flowers; flowers urn-shaped, purplish, very numerous, on long unequal slender pedicels (2-4 cm long), forming a rather dense globular umbel; perianth-segments acute, c. 5 mm long, usually tuberculate on the back; stamens and style protruding, the 3 inner stamens with 3-fid filaments, whose lateral points are much longer than the central anther-bearing part; strong smell of onion/garlic.

Published illustration: Grey-Wilson & Mathew (1981) Bulbs, pl. 13.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, YP, SL, SE.   Native to the Mediterranean region and naturalised (but only in the vicinity of cultivation) in S.Aust.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: in summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Black's comment on its relationship has not been verified; he wrote (1943):- "The Leek (A. porrum L.) is considered to be a cultivated form of this species with smooth leaves and no basal bulbils. Our specimens, from deserted gardens or elsewhere near settlement, probably represent the cultivated leek going back to the wild plant."

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water