About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Simaroubaceae
Ailanthus altissima

Citation: Swingle, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 6:495 (1916).

Synonymy: Toxicodendton altissimum Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 8 (1768). , Toxicodendron altissimum

Common name: Tree of heaven.

Description:
Erect shady trees usually under 10 m high, suckering prolifically; bark smooth, yellow-grey; leaves constricted towards the ends of the branches, 35-70 cm long, with up to 15 pairs of leaflets; leaflets somewhat falcate and asymmetrical at the base, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, entire but usually with 1 or 2 teeth on either side towards the base, shortly stalked, minutely but densely pubescent at least when young, 85-130 x 25-35 mm; petiole expanded at the base.

Panicles many-flowered; sepals c. 1 mm long; petals 3-4 mm long, caducous; styles c. 2-3 mm long.

samaras greenish becoming reddish, 30-45 x 7-15 mm.

image of FSA2_Ailanthus_alt.jpg Ailanthus altissima
Image source: fig 415a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Leathart (1977) Trees of the world, p. 171.

Distribution:  Planted as a garden tree but troublesome and difficult to eradicate because of the suckers.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to China.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water