About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Agavaceae
Agave americana

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 323 (1753).

Synonymy: Agave americana, Agave picta

Common name: Century plant, American aloe. Ill. Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 190.)

Description:
Leaves in a basal rosette, thick, rigid, prickly, 1-2 m long.

When flowering occurs, usually after long intervals, the stem grows in a very short time to a height of 7-10 m, and bears a candelabra-like terminal panicle of yellowish flowers; anthers and stamens much longer than the perianth.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   Probably native to Mexico and grown in the country particularly in the early days, as a hedge.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: late summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Two varieties recognised by Gentry (1982) Agaves of continental North America occur in S.Aust. As they are rarely collected and often impossible to identify from herbarium specimens their distribution is uncertain.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water