About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Adiantum aethiopicum

Citation: L., Syst. Nat. edn 10,2:1329 (1759).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Common maiden-hair.

Description:
Rhizome slender, creeping, above or below ground; fronds light-green, 2-3-pinnate; stipe and rhachis shining, brown; pinnules flabellate-cuneate to suborbicular, with usually 2-4 large sori in the sinuses; indusium glabrous.

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 266.

Distribution:  Common on damp clay banks in sclerophyll forest or amongst rocks.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand; Africa.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water