About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Adiantum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 1094 (1753).

Derivation: Greek adiantos, dry; the leaves remaining dry when dipped in water.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Maiden-hair.

Description:
Rhizome tufted or long-creeping; stipes not articulated to the rhizome, black to brown, often shining, scaly at the base; lamina l-4-pinnate, glabrous or very sparsely hairy (in Australian species); ultimate segments flabellate, cuneate or dimidiate; veins free, dichotomous; sori marginal; indusium false, oblong or reniform.

image of FSA1_Adiantum1.jpg
Image source: fig. 17a in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Adiantum2.jpg
Image source: fig 17b in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Adiantum3.jpg
Image source: fig. 17k in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Cosmopolitan; about 200 species.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Sori situated in notches; pinnules flabellate-cuneate to suborbicular
A. aethiopicum 1.
1. Sori on the margins betwen the sinuses; pinnules dimidiate
A. capillus-veneris 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water