About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Achillea millefolium

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 899 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Yarrow, milfoil.

Description:
Perennial herb to 60 cm high, stoloniferous; stems erect, unbranched above the base, terete, striate, pubescent; basal leaves not forming a rosette, oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, bipinnatisect, 5-15 mm long, 8-25 mm wide, pubescent; rhachis c. 1 mm wide, entire; ultimate lobes spreading in more than one plane; cauline leaves similar, 2-10 cm long, decreasing in length up the stem.

Capitula in dense compound corymbs with naked branches, 4-6 mm diam.; involucres 4-5 mm long; bracts ovate, rigid, pale-greenish, pubescent, often with a dark margin; ray florets c. 5; ligules minutely 3-toothed, c. 2.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, white to pink.

Achenes glabrous, to 3 mm long.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 1.

Distribution:  On roadsides and waste land in moist habitats.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   native to Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: A. distans Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd. is similar to A. millefolium but has leaves with broader lobes all in one plane and winged, toothed rhachises 1-2 mm wide; it may occur as a garden escape.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water