About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aceraceae
Acer pseudoplatanus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 1054 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Sycamore, maple.

Description:
Spreading tree to 30 m high (much less in S.Aust.); leaves 5-lobed to about half way to the midrib, 7-15 cm long; lobes serrate, acute.

Flowers monoecious, greenish, in pendulous panicles, produced with the new leaves; sepals 5, free; petals 5, 4-5 mm long.

Samaras glabrous; wings 3-6 cm long.

image of FSA2_Acer_pse.jpg Acer pseudoplatanus
Image source: fig 420 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hegi (1924) Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa 5, 1 :t. 180, figs 1848-9.

Distribution:  Grown as an ornamental and doubtfully truly naturalised in S.Aust.

S.Aust.: SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: spring.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water