About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Angianthus

Citation: Wendl., Collect. Pl. 2:31 (1808).

Derivation: Greek angeion, vessel or cup; anthos, flower; referring to the cup formed by the pappus scales in A. tomentosus.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Angianthus.

Description:
Annual herbs with cobwebby non-glandular hairs; stems terete, usually slender and wiry; leaves cauline, sessile, entire, alternate or rarely opposite.

Inflorescence a terminal compound head of numerous capitula aggregated on a more or less elongated axis with short branches, globular to cylindrical; common involucre prominent or inconspicuous, 1- or 2-seriate, of leaf-like outer bracts and scarious inner bracts; capitula minute, homogamous, each subtended by 1-4 scarious hyaline bracts; capitular involucral bracts 4, hyaline, the 2 outer concave bracts enclosing the 2 inner flat ones; florets 2 per capitulum, tubular, bisexual, 3-5-merous; corolla funnel-shaped, sometimes swollen at the base, with equal lobes, yellow; anthers tailed at the base with acute apical appendages; style branches subterete, truncate.

Achenes obovoid to obconical, papillose, brown; pappus of scales forming a cup, often with bristles, reduced or absent.

Distribution:  (P.S. Short (1983) Mudleria 5:143-214.) 15 species in Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Compound head subglobular, not exceeding the common involucre
A. preissianus 4.
1. Compound head ovoid to cylindrical, far exceeding the common involucre
 
2. Leaves succulent, glabrous to subglabrous
A. glabratus 3.
2. Leaves herbaceous, cobwebby to tomentose
 
3. Pappus consisting of 2 or 3 jagged scales each with 1 or 2 bristles plumose at the apex, subequal to the corolla
A. tomentosus 5.
3. Pappus consisting of a jagged ring or cup, sometimes with 1 or 2 smooth bristles much shorter than the corolla
 
4. Leaves usually oblanceolate, 1-3 cm long, 1-5 mm wide; pappus a cup 0.15-0.7 mm high
A. brachypappus 1.
4. Leaves usually linear, 0.5-1.5 cm long, c. 1 mm wide; pappus a ring 0.1-0.3 mm high
A. conocephalus 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water